PRIVACY POLICY


This Davao Oriental Digital Contact Tracing System (DAVOR-DCTS) through the use of (Quick Response) QR Code is created purposely to further intensify the province contact tracing efforts in response to COVID-19 Pandemic. DAVOR-DCTS is committed in protecting your personal information and adhere to RA 10173, the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

This Privacy Policy explains how DAVOR-DCTS collects, uses, and discloses information about you. This Privacy Policy applies when you use our websites (davorqrcode.com), avail our services, contact our DAVOR-DCTS team, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy and, in some cases; we may provide you with additional notice, such as adding a statement to our website or providing you with a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
      1.1 Personal Information you disclose to us and provided by you

      We collect names; date of birth; sex; civil status; occupation; address; contact no.; and occupation

      1.2 Information Automatically Collected

      Some information – such as internet protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our services.

      We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. The information does not reveal your specific identity, but may include device and usage information, such as IP Address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, location, information about how and when you use our services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operations of our services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

      We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geo-location data that tell us your current location (base on your IP Address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your location settings on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the services.

      We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geo-location data that tell us your current location (base on your IP Address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your location settings on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the services.

      1.3 Information Collected through our DAVOR-DCTS

      We collect information regarding your geo-location when you use our system.

      If you use our system, we collect your Geo-Location Information.

      We may access and track location-based information from you when you are using the code, to provide certain locationbased services.

      We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geo-location data that tell us your current location (base on your IP Address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your location settings on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the services.

      This information is primarily needed for COVID-19 case tagging.

  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

    We process your information for purposes based on legitimate interest, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

    We use the information we collect or receive:

    -To send advisory/ notification to you. We may use your personal information to notify you if you are tagged as a closed contact to a confirmed COVID-19 patient.

    -To protect the general public. We may use your information as part of the provincial efforts to contain the spread of COVID-19 by tagging your identifier (QR Code) as PUI, SUSPECT or CONFIRMED.

  3. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  4. We keep your information for so long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

    We will only keep your personal information for so long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in the privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archive), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

  5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  6. We aim to protect your personal information through a system organizational and technical security measures.

    We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite of our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guaranteed that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our System is at your own risk. Do not share or show your QR Code to anyone.

  7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
  8. Most web browsers and some mobile operating system and mobile application include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preferences not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signal or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

  9. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
  10. Based on the application laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request upon receiving it.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at davorqrcode@gmail.com.

This privacy policy was created by DAVAO ORIENTAL DIGITAL CONTACT TRACING SYTEM (DAVORDCTS) TEAM.